Karl Dean Stahmann v. State
[…] Page 1 of 4 7. The determination to proceed with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge is reviewable on appeal. Tex. C. Crim. Proc. art 42.12, sec. 5(b). 8. On December 15, 2014, undersigned counsel filed the Motion for New Trial and the Defendant’s Motion for Bail Pending Determination of Motion for New Trial and Pending Appeal. 9. On December 15, 2014, the trial court summarily denied the Motion for Bail and took the Motion for New Trial under advisement. The trial court’s denial of bail was in violation of Article 44.04(a), Texas Code of Criminal Procedure which provides “[p]ending the determination of any motion for new trial … the defendant is entitled to be released on reasonable bail.” 10. On December 23, 2014, undersigned counsel filed a notice of appeal related to the determination of guilt AND the Defendant’s Notice of Appeal – Bail Proceeding. 11. The Defendant’s Notice of Appeal – Bail Proceeding was received in this Honorable Court on December 29, 2014. 12. Article