Garlington v. State, 25 S.W. 2d. 333,334 (Tex. Crim. App.
[…] Defendant who was travelling in his vehicle at a speed of
68 miles per hour, in excess of the posted speed which is
55 miles per hour at the particular location where
Officer Carroll was working.
As a result, Officer Carroll made a traffic stop upon
viewing a traffic violation committed by the Defendant
within Officer Carroll’s view. A citation was issued to
the Defendant for speeding, upon which Defendant signed
and made a promise to appear.
4.
Despite Defendant’s claims in his Motion, there was no
arrest, no searches and no seizures.
Response and Authority
Section 545.352 of the Transportation Code states “a
speed in excess of the limits established is prima facie
evidence that the speed is not reasonable and prudent,
and the speed is unlawful.” Texas Transp. Code Sec.
545.352. Here, Officer Carroll clocked Defendant’s
vehicle with a “Stalker” Radar at 68 miles per hour, in
an area where the posted speed limit is 55 miles per
hour. All speed limits are considered “prima facie”
limits.