David Mark Davis II v. State
[…] As a result, Officer Carroll made a traffic stop upon viewing a traffic violation committed by the Defendant within Officer Carroll’s view. A citation was issued to the Defendant for speeding, upon which Defendant signed and made a promise to appear. 4. Despite Defendant’s claims in his Motion, there was no arrest, no searches and no seizures. Response and Authority Section 545.352 of the Transportation Code states “a speed in excess of the limits established is prima facie evidence that the speed is not reasonable and prudent, and the speed is unlawful.” Texas Transp. Code Sec. 545.352. Here, Officer Carroll clocked Defendant’s vehicle with a “Stalker” Radar at 68 miles per hour, in an area where the posted speed limit is 55 miles per hour. All speed limits are considered “prima facie” limits.