the Texas Workforce Commission v. the Harris County Appraisal District
[…] See generally C.R. 608 – 619. 11 All the decisions except those pertaining to Reese Buggs and Cynthia Spooner also contained rulings that the claimants were not disqualified from receiving benefits because they were laid off from their last work and not discharged for misconduct. C.R. 509 – 607. Whether a claimant is qualified for benefits is based solely on the reason the claimant was separated from his last work without regard to whether the last work was performed in employment. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 207.044 (West 2006 & Supp. 2014) (“An individual is disqualified for benefits if the individual was discharged for misconduct connected with the individuals last work); Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 207.045 (West 2006 & Supp. 2014) (“An individual is disqualified for benefits if the individual left the individual’s last work voluntarily without good cause connected with the individual’s work”). Once a claimant is ruled to be disqualified, that disqualification remains in place for the entire remainder of the claimant’s benefit year unless the claimant returns to employment and works for six weeks or earns six times his weekly benefit amount. Id.