PD-0058-15 PD-0058-15
[…] requires each law enforcement agency in the State of
Texas to (6) require collection of information relating
to motor vehicle stops in which a citation is issued and
to arrests made as a result of those stops, including
information relating to: (A) the race or ethnicity of the
individual detained; (B) whether a search was conducted
and , if so, whether the individual detained consented to
the search; and (C) whether the peace officer knew the
race or ethnicity of the individual detained before
detaining that individual.
The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Article
2.132(7) (d) provides that “On adoption of a policy under
Subsection (b), a law enforcement agency shall examine
the feasibility of installing video camera and
transmitter-activated equipment in each agency law
enforcement vehicle regularly used to make motor vehicle
regularly used to make motor vehicle stops and in each
agency motorcycle regularly used to make motor vehicle
stops. If a law enforcement agency installs video or
audio equipment as provided by this subsection, the
PAGE 10
policy adopted by the agency under Subsection (b) must
include standards for reviewing video and audio
documentation.” The reasoning behind the statute is
avoid police misconduct in stopping minorities or other
citizens based upon race, national origin, or status.
Petitioner Moore, as a convicted felon who is a member of
the group whom the no tolerance force is designed to