Moore, James Edward
[…] The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Article 2.132(7) (d) provides that “On adoption of a policy under Subsection (b), a law enforcement agency shall examine the feasibility of installing video camera and transmitter-activated equipment in each agency law enforcement vehicle regularly used to make motor vehicle regularly used to make motor vehicle stops and in each agency motorcycle regularly used to make motor vehicle stops. If a law enforcement agency installs video or audio equipment as provided by this subsection, the PAGE 10 policy adopted by the agency under Subsection (b) must include standards for reviewing video and audio documentation.” The reasoning behind the statute is avoid police misconduct in stopping minorities or other citizens based upon race, national origin, or status.