PD-0058-15 PD-0058-15
[…] C. Violation of the Anti-Profiling Statute
Moore argues in his third point that the trial court should have suppressed
the evidence because the Fort Worth Police Department does not equip its zero
tolerance squad's 4 patrol cars with video equipment in violation ofT exas Code of
Criminal Procedure article 2.132 and because Officer Gray alternatively failed to
file an anti-profiling report after the stop in violation of article 2.132. See Tex.
Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.132 (West Supp. 2014 ). Moore argues, therefore,
that the evidence of his stop should have been suppressed under article 38.23.
See id. art. 38.23 (West 2005).
Article 2.132, entitled "Law Enforcement Policy on Racial Profiling,"
requires Texas law enforcement agencies to adopt a detailed written policy on
racial profiling. /d. art. 2.132(b ). The policy must "require collection of
information relating to motor vehicle stops in which a citation is issued and to
arrests made as a result of those stops." /d. art. 2.132(b )(6). Law enforcement
4
The Fort Worth Police Department's zero tolerance squad is a police unit
that focuses on repeat drug offenders in high crime areas.
10
agencies shall also "examine the feasibility of installing video camera and
transmitter-activated equipment in each agency law enforcement motor vehicle
regularly used to make motor vehicle stops and transmitter-activated equipment
in each agency law enforcement motorcycle regularly used to make motor
vehicle stops." /d. art. 2.132( d).
Article 38.23 prohibits the use of evidence that an officer obtained in
violation of the United States Constitution, the Texas constitution, or Texas law.
/d. art. 38.23. The primary purpose of the exclusionary rule is to deter police