ACCEPTED
[…] Rather, alter ego
“applies when there is such unity between corporation and individual that the
separateness of the corporation has ceased and holding only the corporation liable
would result in injustice. [Disregarding] the corporate structure involves two
considerations: (1) the relationship between [the] two entities and (2) whether the
entities’ use of limited liability was illegitimate.” Tryco Enters., Inc. v. Robinson,
390 S.W.3d 497, 508 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, pet. dism’d) (internal
quotation marks omitted); see also Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 21.223 (in order to
prove shareholder is corporation’s alter ego, obligee must show that the
shareholder caused the corporation to be “used for the purpose of perpetrating and
did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal
benefit of” the shareholder).
Even BPMT acknowledges that in order to impose individual liability on an
officer for a corporate obligation, there “must … be evidence of abuse, or …
29
injustice and inequity,” such as “fraud, evasion of existing obligations,