ACCEPTED
[…] stops paying its franchise taxes, and abandons its lease—an unfortunately common
occurrence—its officers and directors will be personally liable for the balance the
corporation owes on the lease, no matter how much and regardless of fault. This is
17
because (a) BPMT takes the position that all corporate officers are personally and
individually responsible for ensuring their employer’s franchise taxes are paid (see,
e.g., App’ee.Br. at 22, discussed below) and (b) as a matter of law, all leases must
allow mitigation of damages through re-letting of the space. Tex. Property Code
§ 91.006 (providing that a “landlord has a duty to mitigate damages if a tenant
abandons the leased premises in violation of the lease” and rendering void any
contract term purporting to waive that right); Austin Hill Country Realty, Inc. v.
Palisades Plaza, Inc., 948 S.W.2d 293, 299 (Tex. 1997) (in a case pre-dating Tex.
Property Code § 91.006, recognizing that in the absence of an agreement to the