PD-0046-15
[…] officer under circumstances showing the officer had no such suspicion and the trial
court had no basis for concluding that such suspicion was reasonable. The next
logical step would be for the courts of appeal to inject such a speculative inference
for an officer who affirmatively states that he or she did not have such a suspicion.
10.
Turning now to the question of whether Appellant made an illegal u-turn,
Justice Jones’ analysis is incorporated below in support of Appellant’s argument.
The only Texas statute that specifically addresses the legality of u-
turns is section 545.102 of the Texas Transportation Code, which
prohibits a driver from moving a vehicle “in the opposite direction
when approaching a curve or the crest of a grade if the vehicle is not
visible to the operator of another vehicle approaching from either
direction within 500 feet.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.102. There is no
evidence that appellant’s u-turn occurred under such circumstances.
There is also no evidence that appellant made the u-turn unsafely or
recklessly, in derogation of posted traffic signs, without proper