PD-0046-15
[…] operator of another vehicle approaching from either direction within 500 feet.” Tex. Transp. Code
§ 545.102. There is no evidence that appellant’s u-turn occurred under such circumstances. There
is also no evidence that appellant made the u-turn unsafely or recklessly, in derogation of posted
traffic signs, without proper signaling, over a median, in a no-passing zone, without yielding to
opposing traffic, from the right-hand lane of a four-lane divided highway, or in any other manner
suggestive of illegal activity.
The State contends, however, that appellant’s turn was per se illegal under section
545.051 of the Transportation Code. Section 545.051, which governs driving on the right side of
the roadway, provides:
4
(a) An operator on a roadway of sufficient width shall drive on the right half of the
roadway, unless:
(1) the operator is passing another vehicle;
(2) an obstruction necessitates moving the vehicle left of the center
of the roadway and the operator yields the right-of-way to a vehicle
that:
(A) is moving in the proper direction on the
unobstructed portion of the roadway; and
(B) is an immediate hazard;
(3) the operator is on a roadway divided into three marked lanes for
traffic; or
(4) the operator is on a roadway restricted to one-way traffic.
(b) An operator of a vehicle on a roadway moving more slowly than the normal speed
of other vehicles at the time and place under the existing conditions shall drive in the
right-hand lane available for vehicles, or as close as practicable to the right-hand curb
or edge of the roadway, unless the operator is:
(1) passing another vehicle; or
(2) preparing for a left turn at an intersection or into a private road or
driveway.
(c) An operator on a roadway having four or more lanes for moving vehicles and
providing for two-way movement of vehicles may not drive left of the center line of
the roadway except:
(1) as authorized by an official traffic-control device designating a
specified lane to the left side of the center of the roadway for use by
a vehicle not otherwise permitted to use the lane;
(2) under the conditions described by Subsection (a)(2); or
(3) in crossing the center line to make a left turn into or out of an
alley, private road, or driveway.
Id. § 545.051. The State asserts that appellant was not permitted to make the u-turn because, by
turning, he necessarily drove left of the center line in violation of section 545.051 and there is no
evidence that any of the statutory exceptions apply.