PD-0046-15
[…] criminal activity. Neal v. State, 256 S.W.3d 264, 280 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008); Garcia v. State,
43 S.W.3d 527, 530 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001). “This is an objective standard that disregards any
subjective intent of the officer making the stop and looks solely to whether an objective basis for the
stop exists.” Ford, 158 S.W.3d at 492.
The first basis for the stop asserted by the State is that appellant violated the law by
making a u-turn. The only Texas statute that specifically addresses the legality of u-turns is section
545.102 of the Texas Transportation Code, which prohibits a driver from moving a vehicle “in the
opposite direction when approaching a curve or the crest of a grade if the vehicle is not visible to the
operator of another vehicle approaching from either direction within 500 feet.” Tex. Transp. Code
§ 545.102. There is no evidence that appellant’s u-turn occurred under such circumstances. There
is also no evidence that appellant made the u-turn unsafely or recklessly, in derogation of posted