IN RE LAWRENCE GENE QUINTON § IN THE COURT OF
[…] was found only through a diligent search by his investigator
hired by his family. Therefore, Petitioner should not be held
to such a stringent diligent legal process whereas, . Petitioner
is not a lawyer or a private investigator!
2-OF-8
i 1:1.
Petitioner contends that, he has a constitutional right
to be heard through the legal process upon presenting new or
newly discovered evidence pursuant to article 1.08 of the Texas
Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides: "The writ of Habeas
Corpus is a writ of right and shall never be suspended." Article
1.08 Acts. 1965 59th Leg., vol 2, p. 317, ch. 722 eff. 1/1/1966:
Wherefore, Petitioner has no other remedy before him to use
to address the legal matters of his wrongful incarceration.
Whereas, article 11.01 provides: "The writ of Habeas Corpus
is the remedy to be used when any person is restrained in his
liberty. It is an order issued by a court or judge of competent
jurisdiction, o directed to any one having a person in his
custody, or under his restraint, commanding him to .produce
such person, at a time and place named in the writ, and to show
why he is held in custody or under restraint." Article 11.01
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.
III.
Petitioner asserts that, the newly discovered evidence
has never been reviewed or adjudicated upon the merit. And if
reviewed and adjudicated this Honorable Court would agree with
Petitioner as to being restrained of his liberty in direct