Carol Paselk v. Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1, Yvonne King
[…] Palmer v. Johnson. 97 Fla. 479, 121 Wo. 466 £1929); cited in Atlantic Coast Line R. Co. v. Mack. 64 So. 2d 304 (Fla. S.Ct. 1952). Appellant's Reply Brief- 06-14-00047-CV page 12 of 46pages The Justice of the Peace court is a low level inferior tribunal in the State judicial scheme. According to Texas Health & Safety Code § 821.023(g) and the decision of the 14th Court of Appeals in Gracia v. State, Tex: Court of Appeals. 14th Dist. 2012 footnote No. K Justice of the Peace Yvonne King had NO jurisdiction to include horses in good condition as part of the "Order." THSC § 821.023(g) states: "The court SHALL order the animal returned to the owner if the court does not find that the animal's owner has cruelly treated the animal." [bold, underline, and caps emphasis added.] The language of THSC § 821.023(g) is clearly upheld by the Court ofAppeals in Gracia v.