RECEIVED IN
[…] within the county." [bold, underline emphasis added.]
Again, Rabe attempts to manipulate the law, when she states "Once an application
is presented, the justice court judge shall issue a warrant to have the animal(s) in
question seized if the statutory showing of "probable cause to believe the animal has
been or is being cruelly treated" is met." Although, on the surface, or "at first blush",
this statement appears to "sound" good, this is NOT what the law actually says. The
law very clearly designates ONLY "an animal" or "the animal". Nowhere in the entire
THSC § 821 statute does the language codified by the Legislature state "animal(s)"
(plural). THSC actually says:
THSC, Sec. 821.022. SEIZURE OF CRUELLY TREATED ANIMAL, (a) "If a
peace officer or an officer who has responsibility for animal control in a county
or municipality has reason to believe that an animal has been or is being cruelly
treated, the officer may apply to a justice court or magistrate in the county or to a
municipal court in the municipality in :which-Jhe animal is located for a warrant to
seize the animal, (b)0n^showing.ofprobabje:.cause to believe that the animal
Appellant's Reply Brief- 06-14-00047-CV •* v.'* page 24 of46pages
has been or is being cruelly treated, the court or magistrate shall issue the
warrant and set a time within 10 calendar days of the date of issuance for a
hearing in the appropriate justice court or municipal court to determine whether
the animal has been cruelly treated."[bold, underline emphasis added]
In these two statements, Rabe has quite subtly re-written the law to "exclude"
other judges in the county from issuing a "warrant to seize the animal", and to say
"animal(s)" (plural) when the fact really is that the actual law does NOT "exclude"