RECEIVED IN
[…] Palmer v. Johnson. 97 Fla. 479, 121 Wo. 466
£1929); cited in Atlantic Coast Line R. Co. v. Mack. 64 So. 2d 304 (Fla. S.Ct. 1952).
Appellant's Reply Brief- 06-14-00047-CV page 12 of 46pages
The Justice of the Peace court is a low level inferior tribunal in the State judicial
scheme. According to Texas Health & Safety Code § 821.023(g) and the decision of the
14th Court of Appeals in Gracia v. State, Tex: Court of Appeals. 14th Dist. 2012 footnote
No. K Justice of the Peace Yvonne King had NO jurisdiction to include horses in good
condition as part of the "Order." THSC § 821.023(g) states:
"The court SHALL order the animal returned to the owner if the court
does not find that the animal's owner has cruelly treated the animal." [bold,
underline, and caps emphasis added.] The language of THSC §
821.023(g) is clearly upheld by the Court ofAppeals in Gracia v. State,
Tex: Court of Appeals. 14th Dist. 2012 footnote No. 1: "Thejury did not
find cruel treatment ofa German Shepherd dog and some chickens, and