C.R. at 430-31. A. Appellant presented a justiciable issue by seeking a trial court’s construction of a civil statute through a declaratory action. Appellant presented a justiciable issue by requesting the trial court’s construction of § 103.001. Texas courts have held that a party may bring an action under the Declaratory Judgments Act to obtain a declaration of his rights under a statute. Brennan v. City of Willow Park, 376 S.W.3d 910 (Tex.App.—Fort Worth 2012, pet denied); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.004. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 103.001 provides as follows: (a) A person is entitled to compensation if: (1) the person has served in whole or in part a sentence in prison under the law of this state; and (2) the person: (A) has received a full pardon on the basis of innocence for the crime for which the person was sentenced; (B) has been granted relief in accordance with a writ of habeas corpus that is based on a court finding or determination that the person is actually innocent of the crime for which the person was sentenced; or (C) has been granted relief in accordance with a writ of habeas corpus and: (i) the state district court in which the charge against the person was pending has entered an 17 order dismissing the charge; and (ii) the district court’s dismissal order is based on a motion to dismiss in which the state’s attorney states that no credible evidence exists that inculpates the defendant and, either in the motion or in an affidavit, the state’s attorney states that the state’s attorney believes that the defendant is actually innocent of the crime for which the person was sentenced. Appellant served nearly nine years in prison under Texas law, and indisputably meets the requirements of § 103.001(a)(1). Appellant does not argue that he is entitled to compensation under § 103.001(a)(2)(A) because he never received a pardon.