ACCEPTED
[…] of the Probate Code. A credible witness means a competent witness. A
competent witness to a will is one who receives no pecuniary benefit under its
terms, Triestman v. Kilgore, 838 S.W.2d 547 (Tex. 1992).
§59(a) of the Probate Code requires further that the subscribing witnesses be
“above the age of fourteen.” Although there is no direct testimony as to the ages of
13
subscribing witnesses to the will, Gus Brown testified that he was a cab driver,
which would require him to be above the age of fourteen and Elizabeth Lazrony
was a Notary Public for the State of Texas. Sec. 406.004 of the Texas Government
Code provides that “Each person appointed and commissioned as a notary public
shall be at least 18 years of age…” Therefore there was sufficient evidence before
the court that subscribing witnesses Gus Brown and Elizabeth Lazrony were over
the age of fourteen.
TEXAS PROBATE CODE §88(b)
Decedents written Will dated July 7, 2005, was filed herein[CR2-8]. The