ACCEPTED
[…] On April 4, 2013, Appellant caused to be filed her Application for Letters of
Administration With Will Annexed [CR-10 & CR2-8]. Appellant would direct the
court’s attention to that instrument. The 2005 will detailed all of Wade Bedell’s
property down to linens and kitchen utinsils. Appellee did not file any pleadings,
adduce any evidence or elicit any testimony that the 2005 will was not a complete
disposition of Wade Bedell’s property. The 2005 will, in fact, disposed of all of
Wade Bedell’s property, an uncontroverted fact.
Subsequent will executed with like formalities.
TEX PB. CODE ANN. §57 states:
“Every person who has attained the age of eighteen years, or who is or has
been lawfully married, or who is a member of the armed forces of the United
States or of the auxiliaries thereof or of the maritime service at the time the
will is made, being of sound mind, shall have the right and power to make a
last will and testament, under the rules and limitations prescribed by law.”
TEX PB. CODE ANN. §59(a) states:
“Every last will and testament, except where otherwise provided by law,
shall be in writing and signed by the testator in person or by another person
for him by his direction and in his presence, and shall, if not wholly in the