ACCEPTED
[…] last will and testament, under the rules and limitations prescribed by law.”
TEX PB. CODE ANN. §59(a) states:
“Every last will and testament, except where otherwise provided by law,
shall be in writing and signed by the testator in person or by another person
for him by his direction and in his presence, and shall, if not wholly in the
handwriting of the testator, be attested by two or more credible witnesses
9
above the age of fourteen years who shall subscribe their names thereto in
their own handwriting in the presence of the testator.”
TEX PB. CODE ANN. §88(b) states:
“To obtain probate of a will, the applicant must also prove to the satisfaction
of the court:
(1) If the will is not self-proved as provided by this Code, that the testator, at
the time of executing the will, was at least eighteen years of age, or was or
had been lawfully married, or was a member of the armed forces of the
United States or of the auxiliaries thereof, or of the Maritime Service of the
United States, and was of sound mind; and
(2) If the will is not self-proved as provided by this Code, that the testator
executed the will with the formalities and solemnities and under the
circumstances required by law to make it a valid will; and
(3) That such will was not revoked by the testator.”
On April 4, 2013, Appellant caused to be filed her Application for Letters of
Administration With Will Annexed [CR-10 & CR2-8]. No contest was filed to the
application. Appellant’s burden of proof was to show that the proffered will