ACCEPTED
[…] APPELLANT’S POINT OF ERROR NUMBER ONE
The trial court erred in Finding of Fact No. 4 wherein it was stated,
“There was no evidence of revocation of the 2003 Will raised by the
Contestant.”
Two wills were before the trial court in this instance; one dated June 17,
2003, and another dated July 7, 2005. The decedent here died and both of the wills
before the court were executed prior to the enactment of the Texas Estates Code
which became effective January 1, 2014, thus the previous Texas Probate Code is
applicable in this case.
Regarding the revocation of wills, TEX PB. CODE ANN. §63 states:
“No will in writing, and no clause thereof or devise therein, shall be
revoked, except by a subsequent will, codicil, or declaration in
writing, executed with like formalities, or by the testator destroying or
canceling the same, or causing it to be done in his presence.”
Texas case law in this regard is set forth in the 2001 Waco Court of Appeals case
Cason v. Taylor, 51 S.W.3d 397 (Tex App Waco-2001). The court there held:
“The standard way to revoke a will is by executing a new will that contains