ACCEPTED
[…] The 2005 will, in fact, disposed of all of
Wade Bedell’s property, an uncontroverted fact.
Subsequent will executed with like formalities.
TEX PB. CODE ANN. §57 states:
“Every person who has attained the age of eighteen years, or who is or has
been lawfully married, or who is a member of the armed forces of the United
States or of the auxiliaries thereof or of the maritime service at the time the
will is made, being of sound mind, shall have the right and power to make a
last will and testament, under the rules and limitations prescribed by law.”
TEX PB. CODE ANN. §59(a) states:
“Every last will and testament, except where otherwise provided by law,
shall be in writing and signed by the testator in person or by another person
for him by his direction and in his presence, and shall, if not wholly in the
handwriting of the testator, be attested by two or more credible witnesses
9
above the age of fourteen years who shall subscribe their names thereto in
their own handwriting in the presence of the testator.”
TEX PB. CODE ANN. §88(b) states:
“To obtain probate of a will, the applicant must also prove to the satisfaction
of the court:
(1) If the will is not self-proved as provided by this Code, that the testator, at
the time of executing the will, was at least eighteen years of age, or was or