ACCEPTED
[…] See that date?
A. Uh-huh.
Q. Was that the date that he signed the will?
A. Sure. Seven -- two days after my birthday.
Q. Okay.
A. Seven July 05.
The trial court obviously is in error in his Finding of Fact No. 11.
APPELLANT’S POINT OF ERROR NUMBER EIGHT
The trial court erred in Finding of Fact/Conclusion of Law No. 12
wherein it stated, “The court therefore finds and concludes that Wade Bedell
either revoked the competing Will, or alternatively, that Wade Bedell never
intended for the competing will to become effective.”
As previously stated in Point One of this brief, TEX PB. CODE ANN. §63
states:
“No will in writing, and no clause thereof or devise therein, shall be
revoked, except by a subsequent will, codicil, or declaration in
writing, executed with like formalities, or by the testator destroying or
canceling the same, or causing it to be done in his presence.”
As pointed out by the Fort Worth Court of Appeals in Simmons v. Gardner
id. the interliniations and defacement of the 2005 will did not constitute a
revocation of the will as it did not in any respect meet the statutory requirements
which provide how a revocation may be made.