City of New Braunfels Jan Kotylo, in Her Official Capacity Pat Clifton, in His Official Capacity And Fritz Welsch, in His Official Capacity v. Joseph Tovar
[…] CR 9.
The City of New Braunfels is a “Civil Service City” and is covered by Chapter 143
of the Texas Local Government Code. Corporal Tovar was entitled to all privileges
and benefits afforded to a Civil Service employee at all times relevant to this case.
CR 9. Appellants’ Kotylo, Clifton, and Welsch are the members of the New
Braunfels Civil Service Commission. On May 20, 2014 Corporal Tovar took the
required written examination for promotion to Sergeant, and received a score of 64
points on the examination. CR 20. Under TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE §143.033(b) each
“police Corporal is entitled to receive one point for each year of seniority as a
classified police Corporal in that department, with a maximum of 10 points.”
Police officer applicants with a grade of 70 points or above are required to be
placed on a promotion list pursuant to TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE §143.033(c). When he
was not placed on the promotion list, Corporal Tovar filed a grievance with the New