City of New Braunfels Jan Kotylo, in Her Official Capacity Pat Clifton, in His Official Capacity And Fritz Welsch, in His Official Capacity v. Joseph Tovar
[…] to exercise their statutory rights in the future. Id., at 296. (Applicants seeking to
enjoin mounted police patrols had burden to show that future use of mounted-patrol
policy by police would result in imminent harm to other citizens seeking to exercise
their free speech rights).
30
If injunctive relief is not granted, Corporal Tovar would suffer an irreparable
injury when the defendants re-administer an examination for placement on the
eligibility list for Sergeant or a Sergeant’s position becomes available within a year
of the test. Pursuant to Section 143.036(g) “[e]ach promotional eligibility list
remains in existence for one year after the date on which the written examination is
given, unless exhausted.” In addition, “the top-ranked candidate on a promotion
eligibility list at the time a vacancy occurs has the ‘primary right’ to be appointed to
fill the vacancy not later than the last day of the sixty-day statutory period in which