City of New Braunfels Jan Kotylo, in Her Official Capacity Pat Clifton, in His Official Capacity And Fritz Welsch, in His Official Capacity v. Joseph Tovar
[…] the record that is relevant to the jurisdictional issue. City of Elsa v. Gonzalez, 325
S.W.3d 622, 625 (Tex. 2010). When considering the pleadings, the reviewing court
construes them liberally in favor of the plaintiff, looks to the pleader’s intent, and
determines if the pleader has alleged facts affirmatively demonstrating the court’s
jurisdiction. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 226.
Chapter 143 of the Texas Local Government Code establishes jurisdiction for
a district court to hear an officer’s appeal of any commission decision. Pursuant to
TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 143.015(a) “[i]f a fire fighter or police officer is dissatisfied
9
with any commission decision, the fire fighter or police officer may file a petition in
district court asking that the decision be set aside.”
Corporal Tovar asserted a claim for declaratory judgment requesting the court
to order Appellants to comply with Section 143.033 of the Texas Local Government
Code. CR 15. Furthermore, “the district court may grant the appropriate legal or