City of New Braunfels Jan Kotylo, in Her Official Capacity Pat Clifton, in His Official Capacity And Fritz Welsch, in His Official Capacity v. Joseph Tovar
[…] when an eligibility list exists or does not exist on the date a vacancy is created:
If an eligibility list exists on the date a vacancy occurs, the department
head shall fill the vacancy by permanent appointment from the
eligibility list furnished by the commission within 60 days after the date
the vacancy occurs. If an eligibility list does not exist, the department
head shall fill the vacancy by permanent appointment from an
eligibility list that the commission shall provide within 90 days after the
date the vacancy occurs.
Additionally, pursuant to Section 143.036(h) “[e]ach promotional eligibility
list remains in existence for one year after the date on which the written examination
is given, unless exhausted. At the expiration of the one-year period, the eligibility
list expires and a new examination may be held.” The statute does not mandate the
existence of a vacancy at the time of the test. Waiting to hold a test for promotional
consideration until a vacancy occurs would undermine the benefit of filling positions
quickly and efficiently from an already existing list of qualified candidates.