Jose Luis Sosa v. State
[…] State, 955 S.W.2d 85, 87–88 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). Argument and Authorities The trial court did not err when it denied Appellant’s Motion to Suppress Evidence obtained incident to Appellant’s arrest for Public Intoxication. Contrary to Appellant’s argument, the arrest precipitating the search was lawful, and the 5 cocaine was seized in accordance with the laws of the State of Texas. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.23. In Texas, a warrantless arrest is lawful if (1) probable cause to arrest exists and (2) at least one of the statutory exceptions to the warrant requirement listed in Article 14.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure applies. McGee v. State, 105 S.W. 3d 609, 614 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). Article 14.01(b) says that “a peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 14.01(b). Even if an officer did not personally observe overtly criminal behavior, he may consider prior knowledge or tips in determining whether an offense was committed.