Enbridge Pipelines (East Texas) L.P. v. Saratoga Timber Co., Ltd., Batson Corridor, L.P., and Timbervest Partners Texas, L.P.
[…] (CR, 985-1010). B. Analysis 6 Saratoga’s attempt to defeat jurisdiction is moot/a nullity because Saratoga Timber lost standing in this matter in January of 2008, and none of the actions taken by Saratoga Timber prior to that date ever properly challenged jurisdiction or raised a fact issue as to proper service. Texas Property Code §21.016(d) provides that notice of the special commissioners hearing may be served “by delivering a copy of the notice to the party or to the party’s agent or attorney.” Tex.Prop.Code §21.016(d)(1).