Hall v. Florida, 134 S. Ct. 1986, 2001 (2014). Applicant asserts that his present claim falls
[…] follow the AAMR [American Association on Mental Retardation] or section 591.003(13)
criteria in addressing Atkins mental retardation claims.” Briseno, 135 S.W.3d at 8; T EX.
H EALTH & S AFETY C ODE § 591.003(13). “Under the AAMR definition, mental retardation
Ladd Concurrence -- 12
is a disability characterized by: (1) ‘significantly subaverage’ general intellectual functioning;
(2) accompanied by ‘related’ limitations in adaptive functioning; (3) the onset of which
occurs prior to the age of 18.” Briseno, 135 S.W.3d at 7. Section 591.003(13) of the Texas
Health and Safety Code stated, “‘[M]ental retardation’ means significantly subaverage
general intellectual functioning that is concurrent with deficits in adaptive behavior and
originates during the developmental period.” T EX. H EALTH & S AFETY C ODE § 591.003(13).
This Court determined that “the ultimate issue of whether [a] person is, in fact, mentally
retarded for purposes of the Eighth Amendment ban on excessive punishment is one for the