in the Interest of I.L.M.
[…] In re D.N., 405 S.W.3d at 871-872 (holding that evidence presented to the trial court prior to the final order could not be considered by appellate court where subject order did not include §161.004 references) The relevant time period in the case of A.A.M. and J.M. is March 27, 2012 to the date of trial August 21, 2013 and in I.L.M.’s case December 20, 2012 to August 21, 2013. ISSUE ONE: WAS THE EVIDENCE LEGALLY AND FACTUALLY SUFFICIENT TO SUPPORT THE TERMINATION OF APPELLANT'S PARENTAL RIGHTS UNDER §161.001(1)(E) Applicable Legal Standard To support the termination of parental rights under §161.001(1)(E), the State must prove that the parent “engaged in conduct or knowingly placed the child with persons who engaged in conduct which endangers the physical or emotional well-being of the child.” The relevant inquiry under this section involves the parent’s acts and omissions.