Stuart is also contacted by Carey. Carey hires Stuart to list his house with the listing service, to place advertisements for the sale and to show the home to potential purchasers. The essence of the service provided by Stuart is not advice, judgment or professional opinion. Although most transactions will have to be individually evaluated to determined if their "essence" is advice, judgment or opinion, it is expected that most services provided by attorneys, physicians, and architects will be classified as "professional" within the scope of this exemption. a) Exceptions to the Exemption Section 17.49(c) of the DTPA exempts certain professional services. The significance of this exemption is substantially reduced, however, by virtue of subsections 17.49(c) (1)-(4) which provide that "This exemption does not apply to: 1. an express misrepresentation of a material fact that cannot be characterized as advice, judgment, or opinion; 2. a failure to disclose information in violation of Section 17.46(b)(23); 3. an unconscionable action or course of action that cannot be characterized as advice, judgment, or opinion; or 4. breach of an express warranty that cannot be characterized as advice, judgment, . • 49 or opm1on. These "exceptions" to the exemption of section 17.49(c) substantially reduce the significance of the exemption.