The only requirement is that the goods or services sought or acquired by the consuiner fonn the basis of his complaint." Id. at 707. 44 665 S.W.2d 756 (Tex. !984). 9 d. Business Consumer Once an entity is a "consumer," it is within the scope of the Act. The DTPA, however, excludes certain business consumers from the definition. A "business consumer" with assets of $25 million or more, or one that is owned or controlled by a corporation or entity with assets of $25 million or more, is not a consumer for purposes of the DTPA. Business consumer is defined by section 17.45(10) to mean "an individual, partnership, or corporation who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services for commercial or business use. The term does not include this state or a subdivision or agency of this state. It is important to note that not all business consumers are excluded from the Act's definition, only those business consumers with the required assets. For example, X Corp. has assets of $5 million. It recently purchased a widget from Y Corp.