H.B. 668, 74th Leg., R.S. (1995). 13 See, Texas Residential Construction Commission Act, Ch. 401 TEX. PROP. CODE; and Residential Contractors' Liability Act, Ch. 27 TEX PROP. CODE. The Texas Residential Construction Commission Act, Title 16 of the Texas Property Code, was enacted in 2003. The TRCCA dealt with warranty law and the DTPA, and substantially impacted any claim involving a "builder." Section 401.006 of the Act, however, provided: The Texas Residential Construction Commission is subject to Chapter 325, Government Code (Texas Sunset Act). Unless continued in existence as provided by that chapter, the comn1ission is abolished and this title expires September I, 2009. In 2009, the Texas Legislature failed to continue the Commission in existence, and therefore, all provisions included in Title 16 have now expired.