Today, section 17.50 still provides significant relief for consumers who prevail under the Act. The 1995 amendments, however, have substantially reduced potential damages. The amendments, however, did not change the mandatory award of attorneys' fees to a prevailing plaintiff, nor did they eliminate the potential for additional damages 133 See. e.g.,KPMG Peat Marwick v. Harrison Co. Hous. Fin. Corp., 988 S.W.2d 746 (Tex. 1999). 134 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §74.004. 135 TEX Occ. CODE § 801.507, Nonapplicability of Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act, provides, "Subchapter E, Chapter 17, Business & Commerce Code, does not apply to a claim against a veterinarian for damages alleged to have resulted from veterinary in al practice or negligence." 136 Segura v. Abbott Laboratories, Inc., 907 S.W.2d 503 (Tex. 1995). 137 See, e.g., Cathey v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 805 S.W.2d 387 (Tex. 1991). 138 See, e.g., Trans World Airlines, Inc. v.