(b) Chapter 27, Property Code, prevails over this subchapter to the extent of any conflict. Added by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 322, ch. 143, Sec. 1, eff. May 21, 1973. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 414, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. http://www.statutes .I eg is.state.tx.us/D ocs/BC/htm/BC .17. htm#17.41 1/1 8121/2014 BUSINESS AND COMMERCE CODE CHAPTER 17. DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES Sec. 17.45. DEFINITIONS. As used in this subchapter: (1) "Goods" means tangible chattels or real property purchased or leased for use. (2) "Services'' means work, labor, or service purchased or leased for use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods. (3) ''Person'' means an individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other group, however organized. (4) "Consumer" means an individual, partnership, corporation, this state, er a subdivision or agency of this state who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services, except that the term does not include a business consumer that has assets of $25 million or more, or that is owned or