Mary's L.J. 609 (1977). 2 TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE §§17.41--63. Note that the Act has been amended nearly every legislative session since its enactment. For a comprehensive discussion of the DTPA, and all of the language of the a1nendments, see Richard M. Aldennan, The Lawyer's Guide to the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act (2d ed. 2003). 3 TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE §17.44. It is important to note that the mandate of section 17.44 was left unchanged by the 1995 amendments. 4 Section 17.43 states: The provisions of this subchapter are not exclusive. The remedies provided in this subchapter are in addition to any other procedures or remedies provided for in any other law; provided, however, that no recovery shall be pern1itted under both this subchapter and another law of both damages and penalties for the same act or practice. A violation of a provision of law other than this subchapter is not in and of itself a violation of this subchapter. An act or practice that is a violation of a provision of Jaw other than this subchapter may be made the basis of an action under this subchapter if the act or practice is proscribed by a provision of this subchapter or is declared by such other law to be actionable under this subchapter. The provisions of this subchapter do not in any way preclude other political subdivisions of this state from dealing with deceptive trade practices. TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE§ 17.43. 3 multi-million dollar commercial transactions, 5 personal injury arising out of an assault in an apartment complex, 6 professional malpractice,7 and even the traditional slip and fall liability suit. 8 Actual damages often reached seven figures, additional damages