Henry Andre Winzer v. State
[…] The evidence is not legally sufficient to support Winzer’s conviction for

aggravated assault with a deadly weapon. Specifically, the State failed to prove

beyond a reasonable doubt that Winzer used or exhibited a deadly weapon as

charged in the indictment. (CR: 8).

Applicable Law

        A person commits the offense of aggravated assault if he intentionally,

knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another and either (1) causes serious

bodily injury to the person or (2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the

commission of the assault. TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. §§ 233.01, 22. 02 (Vernon Supp.

2006). “Bodily injury” refers to physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical

Appellant’s Brief - Page 20
condition. Id § 1.07(a)(46) (Vernon Supp. 2006). And “deadly weapon” is defined

as “anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death

or serious bodily injury.” Id § 1.07(a)(17)(B) (emphasis added).

Standard of Review

        In reviewing a claim of legal insufficiency with regard to a deadly weapon

finding, “we view the evidence in a light most favorable to the finding and determine