Kevin Odell v. State
[…] (CR at 132). Appellant signed that notice. (CR at 132). Additionally, no written pretrial motions were filed and ruled upon before the plea- entry hearing. (CR at 2-3). For these reasons, the trial court’s certification of the defendant’s right of appeal accurately reflects that this is a plea-bargain case, the terms of the plea bargain were followed, and Appellant has no right of appeal. Further, a defendant may waive the right of appeal, as long as the waiver is made “voluntarily, knowingly, and intelligently.” See TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.14 (“The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense may waive any rights secured him by law.”); Ex parte Broadway, 301 S.W.3d 694, 697 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). In short, the record shows that Appellant waived the right of appeal in writing as part of the plea agreement, and the trial court approved that waiver. (CR at 56-57).