February 11, 2015
[…] Jordon v. State, 36 S.W.3d 871, 873 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001). However, the
court in Comeaux v. State determined that a “successfully completed and subsequently discharged
‘regular’ community supervision can be used to enhance punishments for later offenses when the
provision permitting enhancement did not exist at the time the ‘regular’ community supervision
was imposed in lieu of incarceration.” 151 S.W.3d 710, 713 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2004, no
pet.). Furthermore, section 12.42(g)(1) of the Texas Penal Code provides that a defendant has
been “previously convicted” of an offense listed under section 12.42(c)(2)(B), if he either was
adjudged guilty or entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere in return for a grant of a deferred
adjudication, “regardless of whether the sentence for the offense was ever imposed or whether the
sentence was probated and the defendant was subsequently discharged from community
supervision[.]” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.42 (West 2013); see also Ex parte White, 211 S.W.3d
316, 319 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). Gonzalez’s prior sentence was probated in lieu of incarceration,
-8-
and the prior offense is listed under section 12.42(c)(2)(B) of the current
enhancement statute.