February 11, 2015
[…] It must be presumed that
the jury followed this instruction in reaching its verdict. Wesbrook v. State, 29 S.W.3d 103, 116
(Tex. Crim. App. 2000). Because the trial court instructed the jury to not consider its comments,
the trial court did not err in overruling the motion for mistrial.
FAILING TO PRESENT THE JURY’S NOTE TO DEFENSE COUNSEL
Gonzalez contends the trial court failed to comply with the mandatory provisions of article
36.27 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure regarding a note from the jury stating the jury was
deadlocked. Article 36.27 provides that a trial court shall respond in writing to a deliberating
jury’s communication. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.27 (West 2013). Before answering
a jury’s communication the judge “shall use reasonable diligence to secure the presence of the
defendant and his counsel,” and shall submit to defendant and his counsel the jury’s
communication and the trial court’s proposed response. Id. Gonzalez maintains the trial court
failed to present him with the note so that he could offer an adequate response, and failed to submit