in Re Kenneth Glenn Webb, Relator
[…] A second writ may be issued at any time within 10 years after issuance of the first writ. Te~as Civil Practice Remedies Code § 31.006 provides: A dormant judgment may be revived by scire facias or by an action of debt brought not later than the second anniversary of the date tha~: the ;jtidgment becomes dormant. APPLYING THE LAW TO THE FACTS The Defendant's obligation to make weekly child support pay- ments ended when his youngest child by Stinnett, Michael Easley, turned eighteen years old on September 28, 1981. Because Texas Family Code, Section 157.261 applies, the Final missed child support payment, occurring on May 26, 1982, became a final -jtidg- ment at that time. Texas Civil Practice Remedies Code, Section 34.001 (a) provides if a writ of execution is not resolved within ten years after the rendition of :iti~~ment of a court of record or a justice court, the ·· j.t.i.dgment is dormant and execution may not be issued unless it is revived. Tex. Civ. Prac .. & Rem. Code Ann. § 34.001 (Vernon 1997). A dormant juogment may be revived by scire facias or by an action of debt brought not later than the second anniversary of the date the judgment becomes dormant, neither of which occurred in this case.