07-15-00050-CV
[…] years after the rendition of a judgm.ent~· of a Court
_Of .. :reco.td:: ..Pr .a.: :J·UStic.e C"OUJ:";t I .tbe jl,ltl5gment i,s: dO'r.man:t
and execution may not be issued on the judgment· un-
less it is reYived.
6
Er-!3 5- p. 7
(b) If a writ of execution is issued within 10 years
after rendition of a judgment but a second writ is
not issued within 10 years after [the] issuance of
the first writ, the judgment becomes dormant. A
second writ may be issued at any time within 10 years
after issuance of the first writ.
Te~as Civil Practice Remedies Code § 31.006 provides:
A dormant judgment may be revived by scire facias
or by an action of debt brought not later than the
second anniversary of the date tha~: the ;jtidgment
becomes dormant.
APPLYING THE LAW TO THE FACTS
The Defendant's obligation to make weekly child support pay-
ments ended when his youngest child by Stinnett, Michael Easley,
turned eighteen years old on September 28, 1981. Because Texas
Family Code, Section 157.261 applies, the Final missed child
support payment, occurring on May 26, 1982, became a final -jtidg-
ment at that time. Texas Civil Practice Remedies Code, Section
34.001 (a) provides if a writ of execution is not resolved within
ten years after the rendition of :iti~~ment of a court of record
or a justice court, the ·· j.t.i.dgment is dormant and execution
may not be issued unless it is revived. Tex. Civ. Prac .. &
Rem. Code Ann. § 34.001 (Vernon 1997). A dormant juogment
may be revived by scire facias or by an action of debt brought
not later than the second anniversary of the date the judgment
becomes dormant, neither of which occurred in this case. Id.
31.006. Thus, the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides
a twelve-year "residual" limitations: for final :judgments.
7
~-=-' .
E)<& 5 . p. 8"
The mandate of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code is clear: