Julio Perez, Jr. v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 14.005(a); see also Lewis v. Johnson, 97 S.W.3d 885, 887–88 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2003, no pet.) (recognizing the mandatory language in section 14.005(b)). Because Appellant failed to file his claim before the 31st day after the date he received the written decision to his Step Two grievance, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in dismissing Appellant’s suit as untimely. (c) The trial court did not abuse its discretion in dismissing Appellant’s suit pursuant to section 14.003, because Appellant made a false allegation of poverty. In Appellees’ motion to dismiss, they argued that Section 14.003 states that a “court may dismiss a claim, either before or after service of process, if the court finds that . . . the allegation of poverty in the affidavit or unsworn declaration is false.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 14.003(a) (1). Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 145 defines a “party who is unable to afford costs” as a person who either (1) 7 presently receives governmental entitlement based on indigency, or (2) “any other person who has no ability to pay costs.”