Julio Perez, Jr. v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice
[…] Sunshine Bus Lines, 133 S.W.2d 124, 126 (Tex. 1939). Because the trial court did not specify the grounds for dismissal, C.R. at 73- 4 74, the appellate court should affirm the decision if any theory is meritorious. Walker v. Gonzales County Sheriff's Dep't., 35 S.W.3d 157, 162 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2000, pet. denied)(citing Carr v. Brasher, 776 S.W.2d 567, 569 (Tex. 1989)). (b) The trial court did not abuse its discretion because Appellant failed to file his claim before the 31st day after the date on which the inmate received a written response from the grievance system. Section 14.005(b) states that “[a] Court shall dismiss a claim if the inmate fails to file the claim before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written decision from the grievance system.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 14.005(b).