ACCEPTED
[…] Id. at 638. "Each fact need not
point directly and independently to the guilt of the appellant, as long as the
cumulative force of all the incriminating circumstances is sufficient to support the
conviction." Hooper v. State, 214 S.W.3d 9, 13 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
A person commits assault if the person intentionally or knowingly causes
bodily injury to another. TEXAS PENAL CODE SEC. 22.01 (a)(l) (Vernon 2014). It
is a 3rd degree felony if at trial it is shown that the offense is committed against a
13
person whose relationship to or association with the defendant is described in
Section 71.0021(b). TEXAS PENAL CODE SEC. 22.01 (b)(2) (Vernon 2014).
"A dating relationship means a relationship between individuals
who have or have had a continuing relationship of romantic or
intimate nature. The existence of such a relationship shall be
determined based on consideration of: the length of the relationship,
the nature of the relationship, and the frequency and type of
interaction between the persons involved in the relationship. A casual
acquaintanceship or ordinary fraternization in a business or social
context does not constitute a dating relationship."
TEXAS FAM. CODE ANN. Sec. 71.0021 (b)-(c) (Vernon 2014).
b. Maria Ulloa's Boyfriend
In Cause No. 28,996, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that
on February 2, 2013, Appellant intentionally or knowingly caused bodily injury to