ACCEPTED
[…] is equipped as required by federal motor carrier safety regulations and
displays an inspection certificate issued under the program established
under Section 548.201.
(b) A peace officer who exhibits a badge or other sign of authority
may stop a vehicle not displaying an inspection certificate on the windshield
and require the owner or operator to produce an inspection certificate for
the vehicle.
(c) It is a defense to prosecution under Subsection (a)(1) that an
inspection certificate for the vehicle is in effect at the time of the arrest.
Tex. Transp. Code § 548.602 (Casemaker 2014).
16
The penalty for failure to display an inspection sticker is enumerated
in Section 548.601 of the Transportation Code and states in relevant part:
(a) A person, including an inspector or an inspection station, commits
an offense if the person:
(1) issues an inspection certificate with knowledge that the
issuance is in violation of this chapter or rules adopted under this chapter;
(b) Unless otherwise specified in this chapter, an offense
under this section is a Class C misdemeanor.
Tex. Transp. Code § 548.601 (Casemaker 2014)
Again, a person adjudged guilty of a Class C misdemeanor shall be
punished by a fine not to exceed $500. Tex. Penal Code Ann § 12.23
(Casemaker 2014). And again as in the other cases in this brief, the