ACCEPTED
[…] though they all clearly state that each offence is a Class C Misdemeanor.
Issue Two: Fail to Identify insufficient to include Confinement
The trial court entered a Judgment and Sentence on August 1, 2014.
In addition to a fine of $250.00, the court hand wrote sentence for
13
confinement of 275 days in Cause number CR1301628. When the trial
court orally pronounced the judgments, he did not include a sentence of
confinement. RR Vol3 11 p.7-8)
A person adjudged guilty of a Class C misdemeanor shall be
punished by a fine not to exceed $500. Tex. Penal Code Ann § 12.23
(Casemaker 2014)
Texas Penal Code §38.02 provides that:
(c) Except as provided by Subsections (d) and (e), an offense under this
section is:
(1) a Class C misdemeanor if the offense is committed under
Subsection (a); or
(2) a Class B misdemeanor if the offense is committed under
Subsection (b).
TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. §38.02 (Casemaker 2014).
It is not alleged that Appellant nor was it proved that Appellant
committed the offences under subsection (b). Even if he did the trial court
still would have pronounced a sentence greater than the maximum of a
Class B misdemeanor.
This court can remand this Case for a new punishment hearing. Tex.
R. App. P. 43.2(d). If the Court finds it has the necessary data and
evidence before it for reformation, the judgment and sentence may be
reformed on appeal. Tex.R.App.P. 43.2(b), 43.6; Banks v. State, 708
S.W.2d 460, 462 (Tex.Crim.App. 1986).
14
Issue Three: Failure to Maintain Financial Responsibility
provides for a penalty of fine only. CR1301625 / 06-14-00140
The complaint in 6-14-00140 alleges that appellant violated
601.191(a)/601.051 of the Texas Transportation Code. (CR Vol. 1 p.9)
A person may not operate a motor vehicle in this state unless
financial responsibility is established for that vehicle through:
(1) a motor vehicle liability insurance policy that complies with
Subchapter D;
(2) a surety bond filed under Section 601.121;
(3) a deposit under Section 601.122;
(4) a deposit under Section 601.123; or
(5) self-insurance under Section 601.124.
Tex. Transp. Code § 601.051 (Casemaker 2014)
The above statute penalty is enumerated in Section 601.191 of the
Transportation Code and states in pertinent part:
(a) A person commits an offense if the person operates a motor
vehicle in violation of Section 601.051.
(b) Except as provided by Subsections (c) and (d), an offense under
this section is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $175 or
more than $350.