ACCEPTED
[…] Code § 601.191 (Casemaker 2014)
15
Here the statute does not contemplate even a possibility for a
sentence of confinement to be assessed. As in above the trial court
entered a Judgment and Sentence on August 1, 2014. In addition to a fine
of $250.00, the court hand wrote sentence for confinement of 275 days.
When the trial court orally pronounced the judgments, he did not include a
sentence of confinement. (RR Vol3 11 p.7-8)
Issue Four: Failure to display inspection sticker in CR1301627 /
06-14-00141 is punishable by fine only.
The complaint in 6-14-00141 alleges that appellant violated of §
548.602 Texas Transportation Code. (CR Vol. 1 p.9). That section of the
code states:
(a) After the fifth day after the date of expiration of the period
designated for inspection, a person may not operate:
(1) a motor vehicle registered in this state unless a current and
appropriate inspection certificate is displayed on the vehicle; or
(2) a commercial motor vehicle registered in this state unless it
is equipped as required by federal motor carrier safety regulations and
displays an inspection certificate issued under the program established
under Section 548.201.
(b) A peace officer who exhibits a badge or other sign of authority
may stop a vehicle not displaying an inspection certificate on the windshield
and require the owner or operator to produce an inspection certificate for
the vehicle.
(c) It is a defense to prosecution under Subsection (a)(1) that an
inspection certificate for the vehicle is in effect at the time of the arrest.
Tex. Transp. Code § 548.602 (Casemaker 2014).
16
The penalty for failure to display an inspection sticker is enumerated
in Section 548.601 of the Transportation Code and states in relevant part:
(a) A person, including an inspector or an inspection station, commits
an offense if the person: