ACCEPTED
[…] provides for a penalty of fine only. CR1301625 / 06-14-00140
The complaint in 6-14-00140 alleges that appellant violated
601.191(a)/601.051 of the Texas Transportation Code. (CR Vol. 1 p.9)
A person may not operate a motor vehicle in this state unless
financial responsibility is established for that vehicle through:
(1) a motor vehicle liability insurance policy that complies with
Subchapter D;
(2) a surety bond filed under Section 601.121;
(3) a deposit under Section 601.122;
(4) a deposit under Section 601.123; or
(5) self-insurance under Section 601.124.
Tex. Transp. Code § 601.051 (Casemaker 2014)
The above statute penalty is enumerated in Section 601.191 of the
Transportation Code and states in pertinent part:
(a) A person commits an offense if the person operates a motor
vehicle in violation of Section 601.051.
(b) Except as provided by Subsections (c) and (d), an offense under
this section is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $175 or
more than $350.
(c) If a person has been previously convicted of an offense under this
section, an offense under this section is a misdemeanor punishable by a
fine of not less than $350 or more than $1,000.
(d) If the court determines that a person who has not been previously
convicted of an offense under this section is economically unable to pay the
fine, the court may reduce the fine to less than $175.
Tex. Transp. Code § 601.191 (Casemaker 2014)
15
Here the statute does not contemplate even a possibility for a
sentence of confinement to be assessed. As in above the trial court
entered a Judgment and Sentence on August 1, 2014. In addition to a fine