Andrews, Julia Rhoton
[…] Id. at 320. B. Legal Analysis In order to support a conviction for murder in this case, a felony of the first degree, the State bore the burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Petitioner: (1) intentionally or knowingly caused Peddy’s death, or (2) intended to cause serious bodily injury and committed an act clearly dangerous to human life that caused Peddy’s death. TEX. PEN. CODE § 19.02(b); (4 R.R. 5)§§. To support a conviction for manslaughter, on the other hand, the evidence must prove that Petitioner recklessly caused Peddy’s death. TEX. PEN. CODE § 19.04§§. A person acts recklessly “when he is aware of but consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk.” TEX. PEN. CODE § 6.03(c)§§. “The risk must be of such a nature and degree that its disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that an ordinary person would exercise under all the circumstances as viewed from the actor’s standpoint.” Id.§§ Thus, the primary issue in this case is whether Petitioner acted with the specific intent to kill or harm Peddy, or whether Peddy’s death was the accidental result of Petitioner firing her weapon in his direction in an attempt to scare him away because Petitioner was in fear for her