Kelly, Jennifer
[…] Both of Petitioner’s convictions rest on the same evidence and events. Petitioner’s challenge to each likewise arises out of the proper construction of the term “causes” in the applicable Penal Code Provisions and are presented together. The offense of Compelling Prostitution is set out in section 43.05 of the Penal Code. It provides: (a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly: (1) causes another by force, threat, or fraud to commit prostitution; or (2) causes by any means a child younger than 18 years to commit prostitution, regardless of whether the actor knows the age of the child at the time the actor commits the offense. Because every witness to testify on the subject was consistent that Appellant did not “force,” threaten or engage in fraud to cause M.M. to engage in prostitution, the State conceded that portion of the statute was inapplicable 4 and it was not included in the jury charge. (5 RR 13; CR 43).