Musgrove, David Scott Ii
[…] I. _The applicant has submitted evidence that creates doubt as to the efficacy of the verdict. The state never disputed that fact,nor did :'the state deny-or oppose the allegations or claims by applicant. II. The Texas code of Criminal Procedure § ll.O7 section 3(C) states; "lt shall be the duty of the convicting court to decide whether there are 'controverted',previously unresolved facts material-to the legality of the applicant's confinement" III. If the state admits none of the matters alleged in the application for a writ of habeas corpus,they are deemed denied according to the Tex.C.C.P. art.ll.O7 3(b) yet FIF" deemed denied/then the allegations "ARE" controverted.