Baldwin v. Zurich Am. Ins. Co. ii
[…] Id. When a plea to the jurisdiction challenges the pleadings,
the court should determine if the pleader has alleged facts that affirmatively
demonstrate the court's jurisdiction to hear the cause. Id. The court should construe
the pleadings liberally in favor of the plaintiff and look to the pleader’s intent. Id.
If the pleadings affirmatively negate the existence of jurisdiction, then a plea to the
jurisdiction may be granted without allowing the plaintiffs an opportunity to
amend. Id.
B. THE 45 DAY DEADLINE IS JURISDICTIONAL AND MANDATORY.
The Texas Workers’ Compensation Act § 410.252(a) states that:
A party may seek judicial review by filing suit not later
than the 45th day after the date on which the division
mailed the party the decision of the appeals panel. For
purposes of this section, the mailing date is considered to
be the fifth day after the date the decision of the appeals
panel was filed with the division.
Appeals Panel dismissed her appeal due to untimely filing and that Zurich’s plea is based on that
determination is inaccurate. CR 444.
Baldwin v. Zurich Am. Ins. Co. 7
No. 03-14-00457-CV
Brief of the Appellee
Eight Texas appellate courts have held that the 45 day deadline is mandatory