Edna A. Martinez v. State Office of Risk Management
[…] (a) The employee’s personal residence may not be considered the employee’s regular or assigned temporary place of employment without prior written authorization from the administrative head of the employing state agency. 24 Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 658.010. Likewise, Texas Labor Code § 659.018 also limits the scope of State employees work by specifically addressing the accumulation of compensatory time off. Section 659.018 states, in regards to compensatory time, “the employee’s personal residence may not be considered the employee’s regular or temporarily assigned place of employment.” Tex.