Edna A. Martinez v. State Office of Risk Management
[…] Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 410.202. Thus, when SORM timely filed a Response to the Claimant’s Request for Review, SORM complied with Texas Labor Code § 410.202(b), and properly exhausted its administrative remedies. (C.R. at 399- 403) Further, the trial court properly assumed jurisdiction over the issues when SORM timely sought judicial review in compliance with Texas Labor Code § 410.251, which states, “A party that has exhausted its administrative remedies under this subtitle and that is aggrieved by a final decision of the appeals panel may seek judicial review under this subchapter and Subchapter G, if applicable.” 21 Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 410.251. The issues presented to the appeals panel were limited to compensability and disability, and were the issues properly presented to the trial court upon SORM's filing of an Original Petition. (C.R. at 1-10) Martinez argues that per the statute and Krueger v.