Edna A. Martinez v. State Office of Risk Management
[…] Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.034. Under Section 311.034, the absence of language clearly and unambiguously stating that immunity is waived ends a court’s inquiry, and to 33 resort to other statutory construction tools to discover a legislative intent to waive immunity is impermissible. The Legislature has not waived immunity from liability for attorney fees resulting from a suit brought under the Texas Workers’ Compensation Act, as Texas Labor Code Section 408.221 does not contain a clear and unambiguous waiver of sovereign immunity for claims of attorney fees as required by Texas Government Code Section 311.034, outlined above. The applicable portion of Texas Labor Code Section 408.221 states: ATTORNEY'S FEES PAID TO CLAIMANT'S COUNSEL. (c) An insurance carrier that seeks judicial review under Subchapter G, Chapter 410, of a final decision of the appeals panel regarding compensability or eligibility for, or the amount of, income or death benefits is liable for reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as provided by Subsection (d) incurred by the claimant as a result of the insurance carrier's appeal if the claimant prevails on an issue on which judicial review is sought by the insurance carrier… Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 408.221(c). Subsection (c) above, upon which Martinez relies in her brief for attorney fees and expenses, would be relevant in this case if SORM was not a state agency. (Appellant’s Brief, p. 26). However, in the case at hand, SORM is a state agency. Tex. Lab. Code.