Butler, Quincy Deshan
[…] INFORMANT," WHEN THE STATE ALLEGED THE SAFETY & HEALTH OF THE WIT
            NESS, CREATING A "FALSE IMPRESSION" OF PETITIONER'S CHARACTER BE
            FORE THE JURY WITHOUT PRESENTING EVIDENCE, WITNESSES OR ANY OTHER
            SUPPORTING FACTS TO SUBSTANTIATE THE NEED TO PLACE SUCH LIMITATIONS
            ON THE DEFENSES•CROSS-EXAMINATION OF THE STATES STAR WITNESS?


   "In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall — be confronted by the witnesses
against him and shall have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor."
[TEXAS CONSTITUTION, article I, §10].



                                         (6)
   "In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall...be confronted with the wit
nesses against him, and shall have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in
his favor." [Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, article 1.05].

   "In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right — to be in
formed of the nature and cause of the accusation; to be confronted with the wit
nesses against him; to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his
favor."