Butler, Quincy Deshan
[…] offense as definedby a hypothetically correct jury chargefor the case. Malik v. State, 953

S.W.2d 234, 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). A hypothetically-correct jury charge does four

things: (1) accurately sets out the law; (2) is authorized by the indictment; (3) does not

unnecessarily increase the State's burden of proof or unnecessarily restrict the State's

theories of liability; and (4) adequately describes the particular offense for which the

defendant was tried. Id.

B.        Discussion


          Under section22.05(b) of the Penal Code, a person commits the offense of deadly

conduct by discharge of a firearm "if he knowingly discharges a firearm at or in the
direction of: (1) one or more individuals; or (2) a habitation, building, or vehicle and is

reckless as to whether the habitation, building, or vehicle is occupied." Tex. Penal

Code Ann. § 22.05(b). Contrary to appellant's assertion, section 22.05(b) does not

require the State to prove that the victims were not injured as an element of the offense.
See id. In fact, most of the cases relied upon by appellant involve a prior iteration of