Butler, Quincy Deshan
[…] [TEXAS CONSTITUTION, article I, §10]. (6) "In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall...be confronted with the wit nesses against him, and shall have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor." [Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, article 1.05]. "In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right — to be in formed of the nature and cause of the accusation; to be confronted with the wit nesses against him; to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor."