ORAL ARGUMENT REQUESTED Luis V. Saenz
[…] in a district court case. In Hatch, the State and the Defense agreed to proceed in a
felony delivery of cocaine trial after discovering that an empaneled juror was not a
United States citizen. Id. The appellant was found guilty and appealed the
conviction on the sole issue that the eleven panel jury could not render verdict
based on the requirements of Tex. R. Crim. P. 36.29(a), requiring a twelve member
jury in a district court case. The Hatch Court held appellant waived the right to a
twelve member jury based on Tex. Gov. Code Ann. §62.201 (1985) of the Texas
Government Code which provides:
State’s Brief Page 4
The jury in a district court is composed of 12 persons, except that the parties
may agree to try a particular case with fewer than 12 jurors.
In Ex Parte Garza, 337 S.W.3d 903, 905 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) the
Defendant was on trial for Driving While Intoxicated and a six member jury was
selected. One of the jurors experienced a medical episode after the jury was
sworn but before the presentation of evidence. Id. at 905. The juror was