Jose Chavez v. Juan Francisco Martinez
[…] Master Realty, Corp., 283 S.W.3d 506, 519 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2009, no pet.) (adopting the market value method to calculate in-house counsel’s attorney’s fees). 30 The specificity-of-billing requirement articulated in El Apple that applies to the lodestar method of proving a reasonable attorney’s fee amount does not apply to the contingency fee method. 5 Moreover, in a Chapter 38 proceeding, whether the lodestar method or the contingency fee method is used to prove what amount would be a reasonable fee, the reviewing court must also factor in section 38.004 which specifically allows the trial court to “take judicial notice of the usual and customary attorney’s fees and of the contents of the case file without receiving further evidence in [] a proceeding before this court.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 38.003—.004. 6 5 Compare City of Laredo v. Montano, 414 S.W.3d 731, 736-37 (Tex. 2014) (“The fee-shifting statute in this case, however, does not require that attorney’s fees be determined under a lodestar method, as in El Apple.