City of Laredo, Texas v. Julian Jacobo Reyna
[…] Sup. J. 567 (Tex. 2015) (citing Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 226. If after accepting the allegations in the pleadings as true and construing them liberally in favor of the plaintiff, “the pleadings affirmatively negate the existence of jurisdiction,” a court may grant a plea to the jurisdiction without affording Reyna an opportunity to amend. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 227. -6- The Texas Tort Claims Act (TTCA) specifically states that governmental entities are immune from suits wherein a plaintiff alleges that an intentional tort has been committed. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.057(2) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). Section 101.057(2) states that the TTCA, which waives the government’s immunity from suit for certain torts, does not apply to a claim “arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort. . . .” Id. Subject matter jurisdiction can be raised at any time. Tex. Bay Cherry Hill, L.P. v. City of Fort Worth, 257 S.W.3d 379, 395, 2008 Tex. App. LEXIS 3981, 29-30 (Tex. App. Fort Worth 2008) (citing Univ. of Tex. Sw. Med. Ctr. at Dallas v.