City of Laredo, Texas v. Julian Jacobo Reyna
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.021. The Act specifically excludes from the waiver of immunity several types of claims. Relevant here, Section 101.057 excludes from the waiver of immunity claims “arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort …” Id. § 101.057(2); see, e.g., Texas Dep’t of Public Safety v. Petta, 44 S.W.3d 575, 580 (Tex. 2001) (“The [Texas Tort Claims] Act specifically excludes waiver for a claim ‘arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort …’”). Hardin County Sheriff’s Dep’t v. Smith, 290 S.W.3d 550, 552 (Tex. App. -- Beaumont 2009) (“[Section 101.021 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code] section applies only to traditional negligence causes of action.