IN RE LAZY W DISTRICT NO. 1
[…] protecting Lazy W’s public property.
Second, governmental immunity applies to a condemnation action because it
is a “case” or “suit” the instant it is filed. A “suit” is “any proceeding in a court of
justice by which an individual pursues that remedy in a court of justice which the law
affords him.” Jaster v. Comet II Const., Inc., 438 S.W.3d 556, 564 (Tex. 2014). The
statutory basis for TRWD's power of eminent domain and condemnation case against
Lazy W expressly refers to this action as a “suit,” TEX. WATER CODE § 49.222(b), and
says the “right of eminent domain shall be exercised in the manner provided in
Chapter 21, Property Code.” Chapter 21 in turn refers to condemnation actions
nineteen times as “cases” and twice as “suits.” TEX. PROP. CODE CH. 21. Thus, this
condemnation proceeding is a “suit” to which governmental immunity applies, even
at its initial stage.
Third, in Dallas Area Rapid Transit v. Oncor Elec.