Fletcher V. Trammell, Sr.
[…] NG with the child support guidelines, the court may modify the order only if
the circumstances of the child or a person affected by the order have
., ch. · materially and substantially changed since the date of the order's
rendition.
(a-2) A court or administrative order for child support in a Title IV-D
case may be modified at any time, and without a showing of material
and substantial change in the circumstances of the child or a person
affected by the order, to provide for medical support of the child if the
order does not provide health care coverage as required under Section
154.182.
437
§ 156.401 PARENT-CHILD RELATIONSHIP
Title s
(b) A support order may be modified with regard to the amount of subsec
"Subs
support ordered only as to obligations accruing after the earlier of:
Sec
( 1) the date of service of citation; or 916 p
(2) an appearance in the suit to modify. ''Th
(c) An order of joint conservatorship, in and of itself, does not
constitute grounds for modifying a support order.
(d) Release of a child support obligor from incarceration is a material
and substantial change in circumstances for purposes of this section if Act
the obligor' s child support obligation was abated, reduced, or suspended
during the period of the obligor' s incarceration. care<
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, § 1, eff. April 20, 1995. Amended by Sec
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 911, § 16, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 363 ~
43, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1036, § 21, eff. Sept. 1,
2003; Acts 2005, 79th Leg., ch. 916, § 19, eff. June 18, 2005; Acts 2007, 80th
Leg., ch. 363, § 6, eff. Sept. 1, 2007; Acts 2007, 80th Leg., ch. 972, § 15, eff.
Sept. 1, 2007; Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., ch. 508 (H.B. 1674), § 3, eff. Sept. 1,
2011; Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., ch. 742 (S.B. 355), § 5, eff. Sept. 1, 2013.
Aci
(b) ir
Historical and Statutory Notes
supp
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 911, in subsec. Acts 2003, 78th Leg., cb. 1036 rewrote Se,
(a), designated subd. (1) and added subd. subsec. (a)(l) which prior thereto read:
Leg.,
(2). "(1) the circumstances of the child or a
Section 98(b) and (c) of Acts 1997, 75th person affected by the order have materi-