Court of Appeals
[…] and filed her Second Amended Original Petition. In the Second Amended Petition,
she included a claim arising from her termination from Precinct 8, and a claim
34
regarding her employment at Precinct 1. She also added language in her Second
Amended Petition describing a “due process” claim under the federal constitution
pertaining to Precinct 8.
In appropriate circumstances, the relation-back doctrine may be available to
prevent a newly added cause of action asserted in an amended pleading from being
time-barred. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.068 (West 2015). The
relation-back doctrine states that:
[i]f a filed pleading relates to a cause of action, cross action,
counterclaim, or defense that is not subject to a plea of limitation
when the pleading is filed, a subsequent amendment or supplement to
the pleading that changes the facts or grounds of liability or defense is
not subject to a plea of limitation unless the amendment or
supplement is wholly based on a new, distinct, or different transaction
or occurrence.
Id.
We must examine Nguyen’s Original Petition and compare it to her Second
Amended Petition to determine if the newly added claims relate back. Nguyen’s
Original Petition was filed in June 2006; therein, Nguyen asserted that all of her