PD-15595-14
[…] fraudulent documents or instruments.
Subsection (a)(2) is changed by adding "personal" property along with real property which was
contained in the original version.
Subsection (b)(2) is changed by deleting "is" and adding "may be" to clarify language.
Subsection (2)(B) is changed by adding "or agreement" to provision regarding whether a
document or instrument purports to create a lien or claim. Also, Subsection (2)(B) is amended
by deleting "by the originally signed and attested or acknowledged signature".
Affidavit forms are also added to Section 51 .902 and Section 51.903 which provides for a sworn
statement.
Section 51.903, Subsection (c) is amended by adding "An appellate court shall expedite review
of a court's finding under this section."
Section 51.902 is changed by adding paragraph IV as follows :
1Y:_
Movant further attests that the assertions contained herein are true and correct.
Section 51.902 is also changed by adding paragraphs IV and V as follows:
IV.
Movant attests that assertions herein are true and correct.
V.