PD-15595-14
[…] DeWitt, 904 S.W.2d at 653.
13
Furthermore, the absence of certain language in the broader subsection (a)(l) does
not require the conclusion that the Legislature intended different things in each
subsection. See DeWitt, 904 S.W.2d at 653.
The focus of section 32.46 should be on the deception and the nouns describing
the fraudulent documents, not the verbs describing the process of signing,
executing, filing, or recording those documents, and the false filing of the lien
should be a crime in an effort to protect the integrity of documentary
transactions.
The gravamen of section 32.46 is the deception. State v. Wiesman,
269 S.W.3d 769, 776 (Tex. App.-Austin 2008, no pet.). The statute defines two
ways in which a person can commit the offense:
( 1) causing another to sign or execute any document affecting
property or service or the pecuniary interest of any person; or
(2) causing or inducing a public servant to file or record any
purported judgment or other document purporting to memorialize or
evidence an act, an order, a directive, or process of a purported court
or judicial officer not created or established under state or United
States law.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 32.46 (Vernon Supp. 2014). While the Second District
Court of Appeals put the focus on the verbs in the two ways of committing this