Davis, Leon
[…] Padieu v. Court of Appeals of Texas, Fifth District, 392 S.W.3d 115, 117 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). 1 Art. 4.04, Sec. 1 “The Court of Criminal Appeals and each judge thereof shall have, and is hereby given, the power and authority to grant and issue and cause the issuance of writ of habeas corpus, and, in criminal law matters, the writ of mandamus, procedendo, prohibition and certiotari. The court and each judge thereof shall have, and is hereby given, the power and authority to grant and issue and cause the issuance of such other writs as may be necessary to protect its jurisdiction or enforce its judgments.” TX. Code of Crim. Proc. Ann. Art. 4.04 1 STATEMENT OF FACTS Relator, Leon Davis maintains the summoning process of jurors in Montgomery County, Texas is broken because the process does not provide a random and fair cross-section of the community.