Court of Appeals
[…] Department established, by clear and convincing evidence, that appellant
committed the predicate act enumerated in section 161.001(1)(D) and that
12
termination is in the child’s best interest. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001. We
overrule issues one and four and need not address issues two and three regarding
section 161.001(E) and (O). See C.A.C., 2011 Tex. App. LEXIS 3385, at *2; see
also Tex. R. App. P. 47.1.
Appointment of Counsel
In issue five, appellant maintains that the trial court untimely appointed an
attorney under section 107.013 of the Texas Family Code. In a termination suit,
“the court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the interests of . . . an
indigent parent of the child who responds in opposition to the termination or
appointment[.]” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.013(a)(1) (West 2014).
The record does not indicate that appellant complained at trial that an
attorney had been untimely appointed. See Tex. R. App. P. 33.1(a); see also In the
Interest of K.P., No. 09-13-00404-CV, 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 9263, at *36 n.3
(Tex.