ACCEPTED
[…] in applying the law to the facts, and has no discretion to misinterpret the
law. Walker v. Packer,
Packer 827 S.W.2d 833, 840 (Tex. 1992). “But discretion,
to be worthy of the name, is not unchanneled judgment; it is judgment
guided by reason and kept within bounds. Otherwise, ... it is ‘the law of
tyrants: It is always unknown.’” McGautha v. California,
California 402 U.S. 183,
285 (1971)(Brennan, J., dissenting); see also
also Wilton v. Seven Falls Co.,
Co.
515 U.S. 277, 289 (1995)(review for abuse of discretion is not “tantamount
to no review at all”).
B. Article 38.22, § 2(b)
Art. 38.22, § 2 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that:
Sec. 2. No written statement made by an accused
as a result of custodial interrogation is admissible
as evidence against him in any criminal proceeding
unless it is shown on the face of the document that:
(a) the accused, prior to making the statement,
either received from a magistrate the warning
provided in Article 15.17 of this code or received
from the person to whom the statement is made a
warning that:
(1) he has the right to remain silent and not make
any statement at all and that any statement he
makes may be used against him in court;
12
(2) any statement he makes may be used as
evidence against him in court;
(3) he has the right to have a lawyer present to