Noel Campbell v. State
[…] See TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 30.02(a)(3). A person commits the offense of assault if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, or intentionally or knowingly threatens another with imminent bodily injury. Id. at § 22.01(a)(1), (2). “Bodily injury” means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition. Id. at § 1.07(a). We defer to the jury's determinations of credibility and weight to be given to the evidence because jurors are the sole fact-finders. See Brooks, 323 S.W.3d at 899; see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.04 (West, Westlaw through Ch. 46 2015 R.S.) ("The jury, in all cases, is the exclusive judge of the facts proved, and of the weight to be given to the testimony ...."). Each fact need not point directly and independently to a defendant’s guilt, as long as the cumulative force of all the incriminating circumstances is sufficient to support the conviction. See Hooper v. State, 214 S.W.3d 9, 13 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).