Wachtendorf, John Allen Jr.
[…] Within a few days of the hearing and the order being filed, the State filed its notice of appeal. After the State filed its appeal, Wachtendorf filed a motion to dismiss contending that this Court does not have jurisdiction over this appeal because the appeal is untimely. The Code of Criminal Procedure sets out a deadline by which the State may appeal a trial court’s order granting a motion to suppress. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 44.01(a)(5), (d). In particular, the Code explains that the State may not “make an appeal . . . later than the 20th day after the date on which the order . . . is entered by the court.” Id. (emphasis added). In light of this deadline, Wachtendorf insists that the State’s appeal is untimely because it was not filed within 20 days of the district court signing the order granting the motion to suppress.