Martin, Peter James
[…] threatened the officer by driving his car at the officer. E.g., Brown v. State,
183 S.W.3d 728,732-33(Tex.App.-Hous[l Dist]ll/23/05 reh'g denied 1/4/06)( evidence
was conflicting as to whether appellant's driving swerved away after being
shot at by officer, or merely sped off toward the exit, holding it was error
to not charge jury on reckless driving, but finding error was harmless here).
There appears to be no §22.02(b)(2) caselaw involving an officer that runs
directly in front of the appellant's car as a prelude to the alleged "threat".

14.    Additionally, Penal Code §6.04(a)(Concurrent Causation) provides:
       "A person is criminally responsible if the result would not have occur
       red but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with
       another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient.to
       produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient."
       (bold added)
                                            -3-
 15.    Under     the     "unless"    clause of §6.04(a), if Martin's driving "was clearly
not sufficient by itself", to result in the threat alleged in the indictment,