WR-82,437-01
[…] respect to the sensitive choices presented by the
administrative decision to grant parole release.
Greenholtz, 442 U.S. at 7 (citations omitted). And because the Board is
given such broad discretion in determining whether to grant or deny
parole,6 due process does not require that an inmate be given a reason for
the Board’s decision to deny parole. See e.g., Peck v. Battey, 721 F.2d
6 Indeed the Board is given complete authority to write its own rules and
policies regarding its decision to grant or deny parole, and can change those
guidelines on its own discretion. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 508.144 (West 2015). The
single substantive “requirement” is that the Board “ensure that the guidelines
require consideration of an inmate’s progress in any programs in which the inmate
participated during the inmate’s term of confinement.” See Tex. Gov’t Code §
508.144(a)(3). Importantly, however, this requirement does not actually place a
substantive limitation on the Board’s official discretion to deny parole. See
Montgomery, 894 S.W.2d at 327.
16
1157, 1159 (8th Cir. 1983) (because the applicable statutes did not