Opinion filed August 21, 2015
[…] the same pen. The evidence was in dispute about Elwin’s signature on the will and
whether it was accomplished by his hand or by a stamp of his signature.
10
The trial court could believe or disbelieve any witness, and the trial court
found that the will was properly executed and that the self-proving affidavit was
valid. We hold the evidence was legally and factually sufficient to prove that
Elwin signed the will and that he executed the will with the proper formalities and
solemnities. We overrule Appellant’s challenge under Section 256.152(a)(2)(A).
C. Third Challenge: The Will Could not by any Reasonable Diligence
be Produced
Appellant argues that there was insufficient evidence to meet the
requirement of Section 256.156(b)(1) that “the cause of the nonproduction of a will
not produced in court must be proved, which must be sufficient to satisfy the court
that the will cannot by any reasonable diligence be produced.” EST.
§ 256.156(b)(1). Section 256.156 applies when the original will cannot be
produced in court. See In re Estate of Catlin, 311 S.W.3d 697, 700 (Tex. App.—
Amarillo 2010, pet. denied) (noting that Section 256.1563 “establishes a method by