Opinion filed August 21, 2015
[…] Appellant argues that Kathy was not credible and asserts, correctly, that
Kathy is not an attorney and engaged in the unauthorized practice of law when she
drafted the will. Appellant further argues that Kathy’s role as drafter of the will
and notary of Elwin’s and the witnesses’ signatures is more evidence of her lack of
credibility, but Appellant cites no authority to support this proposition. The trial
court believed Kathy, and her testimony was sufficient for Randy to meet his
burden of proof under Section 256.156(b)(2). We overrule Appellant’s challenge
under Section 256.156(b)(2).
E. Fifth Challenge: The Will was Self-Proved
Appellant argues that there was insufficient evidence under Section
256.156(a), which requires that “[a] will that cannot be produced in court must be
proved in the same manner as provided in Section 256.153.” EST. § 256.156(a).
Section 256.153, however, applies to a will “that is not self-proved.” EST.
§ 256.153(a). And a “will that is self-proved . . . is not required to have any
additional proof . . . to make the will valid.” EST. § 256.152(b). We must decide