Opinion filed August 21, 2015
[…] but she only had a photocopy of it. Kathy gave him the copy, and he subsequently
introduced it into evidence at the hearing. We previously concluded there was
sufficient evidence from which the factfinder could have found that the original
will was fraudulently destroyed and not revoked, which explained its
nonproduction. See Turner, 265 S.W.3d at 715; see also Perez, 324 S.W.3d at
261–62; Caples, 683 S.W.2d at 742–43. We hold the evidence was legally and
factually sufficient to show that Randy could not by any reasonable diligence
produce the will. We overrule Appellant’s challenge under Section 256.156(b)(1).
D. Fourth Challenge: Credible Testimony Proved the Contents of the
Will
Appellant argues that the evidence failed to meet the requirement of
Section 256.156(b)(2) that “the contents of the will must be substantially proved by
the testimony of a credible witness who has read either the original or a copy of the
will, has heard the will read, or can identify a copy of the will.” EST.
§ 256.156(b)(2). While it is unnecessary to establish all of the provisions of an
alleged lost will literally or verbatim, it is, however, necessary to establish its
material contents to some degree of certainty. Garton, 190 S.W.3d at 145 (citing
Cason v. Taylor, 51 S.W.3d 397, 409 (Tex.