Opinion filed August 21, 2015
[…] circumstances contrary to the presumption. See Turner, 265 S.W.3d at 715; see
also Perez, 324 S.W.3d at 261–62; Caples, 683 S.W.2d at 742–43. We hold there
was legally and factually sufficient evidence from which the trial court could have
found that Elwin did not revoke his will. We overrule Appellant’s challenge under
Section 256.152(a)(1).
B. Second Challenge: Elwin Executed the Will with the Required
Formalities and Solemnities
Appellant argues that Randy failed to prove that Elwin executed the will
with the requisite formalities and solemnities. See EST. § 256.152(a)(2)(A).
Section 256.152(a)(2)(A) requires a will proponent, with a will that is not self-
proved, to prove that the testator “executed the will with the formalities and
solemnities and under the circumstances required by law to make the will valid.”
Id. Once a proponent admits a self-proved will into evidence, however, he has
prima facie established that the will was properly executed. Bracewell v.
Bracewell, 20 S.W.3d 14, 26 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, no pet.).
8
The will offered by Randy was self-proved, so Randy prima facie