in the Interest of K.R.M. and A.B.D., Children
[…] We affirm. I. Background Facts The record shows that the associate judge conducted a trial on the merits of the issue of parental termination. On Friday, January 9, the trial concluded, and on Monday, January 12, the associate judge sent her report via e-mail to the parties. The associate judge signed the final termination order on Friday, January 16, and Appellant filed a request for a de novo hearing before the referring court that same day. The referring court, “[a]fter reviewing all pleadings and briefs,” denied Appellant’s request for a de novo hearing. II. Analysis Section 201.015(a) of the Family Code provides that a party may file a request for a de novo hearing to be conducted by the referring court; however, the request must be written and must be filed “not later than the third working day after the date the party receives notice of the substance of the associate judge’s report.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 201.015(a) (West 2014) (emphasis added). When such a request is filed, the referring court “shall hold a de novo hearing” within thirty days. Id. § 201.015(f).