ACCEPTED
[…] 4. The Garzas Failed to Raise a Fact Issue on Malice or Gross
Negligence
Assuming the Court were to overlook the Garzas’ clear waiver of any
challenge to the summary judgment on their claim for exemplary damages as
outlined above, the evidence they produced was wholly insufficient to establish a
fact issue as to either malice or gross negligence. As the Garzas acknowledge on
43
appeal, malice requires proof of a “specific intent by the defendant to cause
substantial injury or harm to the claimant.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §
41.001(7) (West 2014). Gross negligence requires proof of an “act or omission (A)
which when viewed objectively from the standpoint of the actor at the time of its
occurrence involves an extreme degree of risk considering the probability and
magnitude of the potential harm to others; and (B) of which the actor has actual,
subjective awareness of the risk involved, but nevertheless proceeds with
conscious indifference to the rights, safety, or welfare of others.” TEX. CIV. PRAC.
& REM. CODE § 41.001(11) (West 2014). “‘[E]xtreme risk’ is not a remote
possibility or even a high probability of minor harm, but rather the likelihood of
the plaintiff’s serious injury.” U-Haul Int’l, Inc. v. Waldrip, 380 S.W.3d 118, 137
(Tex. 2012).