ACCEPTED
[…] and is not supported by substantial evidence.
Substantial Evidence Review
The Commissioner’s standard of review in nonrenewal cases is specified in the Texas
Education Code:
If a board of trustees decided not to renew a teacher’s term contract, the commissioner
may not substitute the commissioner's judgment for that of the board unless the board's
decision is arbitrary, capricious, or unlawful, or the hearing examiner's original findings
of fact are not supported by substantial evidence.
TEX. EDUC. CODE § 21.303(a). The term “substantial evidence,” as used in this section of the
Texas Education Code, has the same meaning as when the term is used in Texas Government
065-R1-0610 2
Code section 2001.174(2)(E), “not reasonably supported by substantial evidence considering the
reliable and probative evidence in the record as a whole…”.
The term “substantial evidence” is well defined by the courts. In City of Alvin v. Public
Utility Comm’n of Texas, 876 S.W.2d 346, 355 (Tex.App.-Austin 1993, judgment set aside in
accordance with settlement agreement, 893 S.W.2d 450), the court held:
In City of League City v.