ACCEPTED
[…] further public humiliation to recount the incidents; and the fact that the witnesses
were minors.13 The Superintendent well-expressed these concerns, stating:
[W]e didn’t call any children today because we have a responsibility
to protect the children. To subject them to the imbalance of power that
would—they would have to experience here coming before a Board
where the only time they come here is when we praise them for their
13
When hearings are conducted by a hearing officer, the statute expressly provides
procedural protections for children who are testifying. See Tex. Educ. Code § 21.256(f) (“To
protect the privacy of a witness who is a child, the hearing examiner may: (1) close the hearing
to receive the testimony of the witness; or (2) order that the testimony or a statement of the
witness be presented using the procedures prescribed by Article § 38.071, Code of Criminal
Procedure.”) (citing Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 38.071 (West 2005)). In contrast, no
procedural guidelines are given for hearings conducted by a board.
23
accomplishments. To have to come here and have to relive and be
questioned about what they have already answered would be highly
inappropriate.