ACCEPTED
[…] Petitioner
waived this issue by not objecting. TEX. EDUC. CODE § 21.301(c); Whitaker v. Marshall
Indep. Sch. Dist., 40 S.W.3d 176 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2001, no pet. h.).
Open Meetings Act
Related to the timelines argument is the claim that because the board agenda
indicated that the nonrenewal would be heard in closed session and the meeting was
heard in open session that a violation of the Open Meetings Act occurred and the board’s
decision should be declared void. Petitioner’s sole cite to the Open Meetings Act in her
Brief and Reply Brief is a citation to Texas Government Code section 551.141 which
only states that, “An action taken by a governmental body in violation of this chapter is
voidable.” Petitioner fails to indicate which provision of the Open Meetings Act she
believes was violated. In addition, Petitioner waived any Open Meetings Act argument
by failing to object at the local level. TEX. EDUC. CODE § 21.301. Even if this were a
053-R1-0508 -5-