Id. 18 50 Section 253.091 sets forth the types of entities that are subject to subchapter D, the subchapter addressing corporations and labor organizations. Tex. Elec. Code § 253.091. The section includes non-profit corporations-such as KSP-as entities subject to subchapter D. See id. Prior to its amendment in 2011, section 253.094(a) limited corporate political contributions and expenditures to those expressly allowed in the subchapter. See Act of June 19, 1987, 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws at 3009. In 2011, section 253.094(a) was amended to delete corporate political expenditures. It now reads: A corporation or labor organization may not make a political contribution that is not authorized by this subchapter. Tex. Elec. Code§ 253.094(a).