"Because First Amendment freedoms need breathing space to survive, government may regulate in the area only with narrow specificity." National Ass 'nfor Advancement of Colored People v. Button, 371 U.S. 415,433 (1963). Appellants focus on the words "direct" and "indirect" and the phrase "any other thing of value" in the definitions of contribution and the phrase "any other thing of value" in the definitions of expenditure to support their position that the general definitions are unconstitutionally vague. See Tex. Elec. Code § 251.001(2), (6). For purposes of this appeal, the Election Code defines a 21 53 contribution to mean "a direct or indirect transfer of money, goods, services, or any other thing of value" and an expenditure to mean "a payment of money or any other thing of value." Id. § 251.001 (2), (6). Appellants also raise additional concerns with the definitions of the different types of contributions and expenditures. Focusing on the phrases "contribution," "political committee," "the intent," and "in connection with ... a measure," they contend that the definition of campaign contribution is circular and vague. Section 251.001 (3) defines a "campaign contribution" to mean "a contribution to a candidate or political committee that is offered or given with the intent that it be used in connection with a campaign for elective office or on a measure." See id. § 251.001(3). Appellants argue that "in connection with a campaign . . . on a measure" cannot be construed to exclude "general issue advocacy'' and, therefore, is vague and unconstitutional. Appellants make similar arguments as to the definition of an officeholder contribution. Section 251.001 (4) defines an "officeholder contribution" to mean a "contribution to an officeholder or political committee that is offered or given with the intent that it be used to defray expenses that: (A) are incurred by the officeholder in performing a duty or engaging in an activity in connection with the office; and (B) are not reimbursable with public money." See id. § 251.001 (4 ). Appellants make the same argument and address intent, as well as contending that the words "defray" and "in connection with" are vague. Finally, because a "political contribution" is defined as a "campaign contribution" or an "officeholder contribution," appellants urge that this definition is also vague for the reasons stated above. See id. § 251.001(5). Turning to the definitions of different types of expenditures, the Election Code defines a "campaign expenditure" to mean "an expenditure made by any person in connection with a 22 54 campaign for an elective office or on a measure. Whether an expenditure is made before, during, or after an election does not affect its status as a campaign expenditure." !d.§ 251.001(7). "A 'direct campaign expenditure' means a campaign expenditure that does not constitute a campaign contribution by the person making the expenditure." !d. § 251.001 (8). Appellants contend that the words "in connection with" are vague when considering their impact on political speech about a measure, especially because the definition includes political speech after an election.