See id.; see also Clements v. Fashing, 457 U.S. 957, 972 n.6 ( 1982) (overbreadth exception to traditional requirement of standing may not 24 56 Political Committee Definitions In their fourth issue, appellants contend that the definitions of political committee, specific-purpose committee, general-purpose committee, and the now-repealed direct expenditure sections are facially unconstitutional because they violate the First Amendment and are unconstitutionally vague. See Tex. Elec. Code§§ 251.001(12), (13), (14), 253.062, 253.097; Act of June 19, 1987, 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws at 3009. a) Political Committee Definitions The Election Code defines a political committee to mean "a group of persons that has as a principal purpose accepting political contributions or making political expenditures." Tex. Elec. Code § 251.001(12).