ACCEPTED
[…] of the taint from the entry outweigh those against. The trial court did not abuse its
discretion in overruling Appellant’s motion to suppress the search.
18
II. The evidence is sufficient to support the jury’s verdict that Appellant
committed this offense.
Appellant lists as an issue that “the evidence adduced by the State at trial is
insufficient to sustain the verdict of the jury.” (Appellant’s Brief, p. 3). Appellant
does not further address the issue in the brief. However, in the interest of
completeness, this issue will be addressed by the State.
Under Texas Health and Safety Code § 481.115(a), “a person commits an
offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance.”
Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §481.115. In order to prove possession of a
controlled substance, the State must establish that “(1) the accused exercised
control, management, or care over the substance; and (2) the accused knew the
matter possessed was contraband.” Poindexter v.