Abdullah, Stedmond
[…] Id. Here, the State alleged that Abdullah, while in the course of committing theft of property and with intent to obtain or maintain control of said property, intentionally or knowingly threaten[ed] or place[d] Danielle Boone in fear of imminent bodily injury or death, and the defendant did then and there use or exhibit a deadly weapon, to-wit: a gun[.] Thus, “[t]o prove the essential elements of aggravated robbery in this case, the State had to show that [Abdullah] committed robbery as defined in Section 29.02 of the Penal Code, and used or exhibited a deadly weapon.” Sorrells v. State, 343 S.W.3d 152, 155 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (citing TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 29.03(a)(2)). To show that Abdullah committed robbery, the State had to prove that “in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 of the Penal Code and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, [Abdullah] intentionally or knowingly threatened or placed another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.” Id. (citing TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 29.02(a)(2)). “A person commits theft under Chapter 31 if he 4 unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of the property.” Id. at 156 (citing TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03(a)).